Skip to main contentSkip to main navigationSkip to footer content

Meet the Tutors

Special Note

Tutor Availability January 24-February 4

From January 24 – February 4, 2022, tutoring will be available by appointment via Upswing for both in-person and online sessions. Please view the following schedule to view which tutors and areas are available during the first two weeks of the semester. The regular semester schedules below will begin on Monday, February 7, 2022.

See tutor schedule for Jan. 24-Feb. 7

 

Below you will find a list of our SUNY Schenectady tutors and the area(s) they specialize in. Most tutors are available without an appointment in the Learning Center, located in the Begley Learning Commons; simply view the Tutor Availability schedules below to find the best time to meet with someone.

1:1 Appointments in-person and online: If you prefer to meet with a tutor at a specific time and want to ensure a spot, you can also make an appointment with some of our tutors via Upswing by following this link: https://sunysccc.upswing.io/ Simply log-in using your SUNY Schenectady email and password and search for the class you need a tutor for.

Upswing tutors (online) are also available for other content areas and are often available 24/7!

Booking reoccurring, semester-long appointments at the start of the semester is also highly encouraged and beneficial!

View the Learning Center Tutor Schedules by Content Area to Plan Your Visit

 

Meet the Tutors

CIS & Accounting: Patricia (Trish) Haskell
  Lee Kittle
  David Grant
Culinary Arts: Stephen Piorkowski
Foreign Language: Gabrielle Caisse (ASL; peer tutor)
  Darcey Farrow (Spanish/French/Italian)
  Lillian Miller (ASL)
  Hailey VanNatten (ASL)
History: Renee Armao (Peer tutor)
Human Services: Rick Moyer (Chemical Dependency Counseling & Sociology)
Math: Tracy Donovan
  Victor King
  Lee Kittle
  Michael Goodman
  Ram Madani
  Richard Monda
  Sharon Rice
  Paul Rogers
  Stan Strauss
  Marshall Williams
Music: Alaric Carknard
  Sam Dwyer
  Jon Kinisky
  Rick Moyer
  Iida Nyman
  Michaela Staie (peer tutor)
Psychology: Eoghan Gagne 
  Lakota Levandowski
  Hailey VanNatten
Science: Renee Armao (peer tutor) (A&P I; A&P II)
  Nile Baldwin (Peer Tutor; Biology)
  Michael Goodman (Chemistry; Physics)
  Robert (Bob) Grossman (Physics)
  Victor King (Chemistry & Material Science)
  Elli Laitinen-Mazeres (Biology; Environmental Science)
  Ram Madani (Chemistry)
Sociology: Eoghan Gagne
  Michelle Hannett
Writing, Literature & Research: Steve Astman (also, Public Speaking)
  Nile Baldwin (Peer Tutor)
  Maura Davis (specialty in ELL)
  Michelle Hannett
  Sandi Kurbiel
  Lakota Levandowski
  Bella Marshall